Política de Privacidade

PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION 

myCarflix is ​​a registered trademark of Salvador Caetano Auto, SGPS, SA, NIPC 505185130, headquartered at Avenida Vasco da Gama, 1410, 4430-247 Vila Nova de Gaia and operated by CHOICE CAR, SA, NIPC 504041762, headquartered at Avenida Vasco da Gama, 780, 4430-247 Vila Nova de Gaia.

We assume individual privacy and the trust of our customers and partners with great seriousness and responsibility. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about you, how and why we use it, to whom we disclose it and how we protect your privacy.

1) Who is responsible for processing your data? 

CHOICE CAR, SA, NIPC 504041762, headquartered at Avenida Vasco da Gama, 780, 4430-247 Vila Nova de Gaia, is the entity responsible for processing your data. 

Depending on the services subscribed to within the scope of using the myCarflix platform, those responsible for the processing of your data are, in addition to those already mentioned, the following entities:

  • KINTO PORTUGAL, SA, legal person no. 502584866, headquartered at Av. Vasco da Gama, 780, 4430-247 Vila Nova de Gaia. 
  • GUERIN RENT-A-CAR (DOIS), LDA., legal person no. 501738681, headquartered at Av. Severiano Falcão, 3, 2685-379 Prior Velho. 

All the companies listed above are also responsible for the processing of your data when subscribing to any of the services of the respective entities through the myCarflix platform. This means that we are all responsible for processing and protecting your personal data. Although these companies are developing their activities jointly on the myCarflix platform, they, being autonomous legal entities, may independently collect your data directly from you and have their own privacy policies, which is why you should also consult them, which are available at: 

Because we are serious about the importance of the privacy of the data we process, we have a Data Protection Officer myCarflix, who can be contacted at the address epd@choicecar.pt.

2) What information do we collect about you? 

We only collect and process your personal data for specifically defined purposes, with no other purpose than that defined in this Policy. 

Depending on the purposes, we may collect and process the following personal data: 

DATA CATEGORY  EXAMPLES
Identification data  Name, numbers and expiry dates of civil identification documents (and respective images), among others. 
Contact details  Address, cell phone, email, among others. 
Data relating to professional status  Profession, professional status, among others. 
Personal situation data  Date of birth, marital status, household, among others. 
Economic and transactional data  Bank Data, among others. 
Customer history data  Responses to Satisfaction Inquiries, Order Date, Contract Term, Price, Complaint History, among others. 
Vehicle usage data  Number of kilometers, record of maintenance and interventions, among others. 
Application Data, Internet and Social Networks Location, use of social networks, purchase history, browsing data, among others. 

The data we ask for is always the data necessary for us to be able to give you access to some functionality or service of myCarflix, and you are not obliged to provide us with such data. If you do not do so, the only consequence will be that you will not be able to use the myCarflix functionality in question and/or the product and/or service you intend to purchase using the myCarflix platform, as well as you will not receive marketing communications about the products and/or services marketed by myCarflix.  

3) How and why do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to:

GOAL  EXAMPLES
1. Manage your registration as a myCarflix user  

If you decide to register as a myCarflix user, we need to process your data to identify you as a user of our platform and give you the possibility to access the different features, products and services that are available to a registered user.

If you wish to access myCarflix using a login from a social network, you are, in this case, authorizing that social network to share the data necessary for the registration process on myCarflix.

The processing of your data is therefore necessary to be able to use the myCarflix platform, in accordance with the respective Terms and Conditions.

2. Execution and fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations. 

We use your personal data in particular to respond to your requests, information about our services, presentation of commercial proposals through our partners as well as, when applicable, for accounting and billing purposes, among others. 

The processing of your data is therefore necessary and results from our service agreement with you and other myCarflix terms and conditions. 

3. Communicating and managing our contractual relationship with you 

We use your personal data to contact you for administrative and/or operational reasons, related to the use of the myCarflix platform and/or any of the products and/or services purchased by you. 

The processing of your data is therefore necessary and results from the use of the myCarflix platform as well as our service agreement with you. 

4. Customize and improve your customer experience 

We use your personal data to be able to contact you to carry out Satisfaction Surveys about our products and/or services as well as to respond to your requests and requests.

We understand that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for this purpose, which we believe to be equally beneficial to you as it allows us to better serve you and guarantee you the greatest possible satisfaction as a myCarflix user and customer. You can inform us at any time that you no longer wish to be contacted for these purposes.  

5. Marketing

If you are a Customer of any of the companies present on myCarflix, we will use your personal data to provide you, by email, with new offers, new campaigns and new mobility services that you may like, provided that such products and services are identical. those previously purchased by you. 

We consider that we have a legitimate interest in sending this information, as it will also be beneficial to you, allowing you to improve your experience and access information that we believe will be of total interest to you.  

In case you are not yet our Customer, we will use your personal data to inform you of offers that you may like, only when you have given us your express consent for this purpose, for example, when you fill out a contact form and check that option. 

We will also use your personal data to send you communications about mobility products and services from the various companies present on myCarflix, if you have given us your express and explicit consent for this purpose. 

For these purposes, we may also analyze your user or customer profile, namely through your browsing history and/or purchase history, to determine what your preferences are and, thus, send you personalized information. 

At no time will we share your personal data with other third parties for marketing purposes, unless we have your express and explicit consent. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can tell us so at any time by clicking the appropriate link at the bottom of any marketing email you receive from myCarflix or our affiliated companies on our platform. . If you prefer, you can always express your preference not to receive marketing communications directly to email privacidade@choicecar.pt 

We undertake with you not to use the information relating to your personal data for any purpose other than those described above, and certain personal data may still be used to comply with our legal obligations and other legislation in force at any time. 

Companies that are developing their activities jointly on the myCarflix platform have their own privacy policies, which is why you can consult any additional purposes for which your personal data may be processed, by consulting the respective websites, already identified in 1). 

4) How do we keep your personal data safe and for how long will we keep your data?

We have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access to them. 

The period of storage of your data will depend on the purposes for which we process them, that is, we process your data for the time strictly necessary to fulfill the corresponding purpose and, eventually, we keep them later, duly stored and protected, for as long as in which responsibilities arising from the treatment may arise, comply with the legislation in force at all times. 

Regarding registration data as a user, we will process your data for as long as you maintain your status as a registered user. At any time, and safeguarding legal and contractual obligations, you may also cancel your registration, thus ceasing the processing of your personal registration data. 

Regarding our Marketing communications, we inform you of the following: 

  • If you have given us your consent for Marketing purposes, your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 24 months from the date of collection of your consent or, if you have purchased any myCarflix product and/or service for a period of 60 months. from the date of granting your consent. 
  • If you are our customer and there is a legitimate interest in contacting you via email, we will keep your data until you tell us that you no longer want it after clicking on the link to that effect at the bottom of any marketing email you receive from myCarflix. 

In the event that you make a payment through the myCarflix platform, your payment will be redirected to our provider responsible for managing payments and who, at the moment, will be duly identified, the entity that will be responsible for the processing of your personal data for this specific purpose. payment for a product/service. Any and all operations for selecting the means of payment to be used and entering the data inherent to the online payment process are duly protected and are ensured by an external entity that meets all security requirements for the treatment of this type of sensitive information, in an encrypted form. 

If you need further clarification on the security measures implemented as well as on the specific data retention periods, please contact us by email privacidade@choicecar.pt 

5) With whom do we share your personal data?

Your personal data are treated with the utmost confidentiality and are used solely and exclusively for the purposes identified by the companies responsible for the processing of your personal data and responsible for the myCarflix platform. 

myCarflix guarantees that it will never sell, loan or transfer your personal data to third parties, without your express and explicit consent for this purpose. 

Your personal data, for the purposes of executing our contract with you as well as to ensure that your requests are properly followed up and guarantee your best possible assistance, may be shared with third parties, such as: 

  • Financial Institution 
  • Technological service providers 
  • Providers of services related to marketing and advertising 
  • Service providers related to customer support 
  • Other entities belonging to the Salvador Caetano Group 

We guarantee that such entities are also equipped with technical and organizational measures to guarantee the full protection of your personal data and that they will only process your data for the full fulfillment of the purposes inherent to the execution of the contract and/or to respond to your requests. direct. 

If you need further clarification on the specific recipients of your data, please contact us via email privacidade@choicecar.pt.    

6) What are your rights?

Subject to certain conditions and safeguards, namely with regard to the need for confirmation from your entity, we will ensure full respect for your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. 

Therefore, and regardless of the purpose for which we process your personal data, you have the right to: 

  • Access the data we hold about you; 
  • Rectify the data we hold about you. In any case, we remind you that the responsibility for the accuracy of the data provided lies exclusively with you, and you should always notify us when such data are no longer accurate. 
  • Request the deletion of the data we hold about you, whenever they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.  
  • Request the limitation of the processing of your personal data as well as oppose such processing of personal data, in cases where this is possible. 
  • Request the portability of your personal data. 

As already mentioned, in cases where you have given us your express consent for marketing communications, you may also, at any time, withdraw such consent. 

To exercise any of the aforementioned rights or for any further clarification on the processing of your personal data, just send us an email to privacidade@choicecar.pt.    

If you exercise any of the aforementioned rights, we will proceed with its analysis, guaranteeing a response within a maximum period of 1 (one) month. 

Note, however, that if there is a legally imposed rule or obligation that overrides these rights, myCarflix will respond to the impossibility of executing the request, indicating the respective grounds.

7) How to make a claim?

If you are not satisfied with the way in which your personal data are being processed, we would appreciate your contact to privacidade@choicecar.pt 

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to file a complaint directly with the National Data Protection Commission, according to the data below: 

National Data Protection Commission – CNPDE e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt 

8) What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small software tags that are stored on your computer or smartphone through the browser (browser), retaining only information related to your preferences, not including, as such, your personal data.  

We use cookies that allow us to improve the performance and browsing experience of our Customers/Users, increasing, on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of response and, on the other hand, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. 

Cookies can be: 

  • Essentials, allowing you to browse the website, as well as access the reserved area, allowing, through the collection of anonymous information, to help improve the way the website works, as well as understand what interests our users. We use these cookies, in particular, to record visits for statistical treatment. Acceptance of these cookies is a condition of using our website. 
  • Functional, allowing you to remember the access data to the reserved area. You can, at any time, control whether or not these cookies are used, through the settings of your browser or application. 
  • Advertising, allowing you to target advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to target advertising campaigns according to browsing habits, also allowing you to link to social networks, such as Linkedin, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, among others, in order to target advertising on these websites as well. We use these cookies, in particular, to inform you of new products or campaigns in force and to share other relevant content. You can, at any time, control whether or not these cookies are used, through the settings of your browser or application. 

If you need further clarification on the settings and our cookie policy, please contact us by email: privacidade@choicecar.pt.

9) Questions and comments

All questions, comments and requests regarding privacy and your personal data are always welcome and should be sent to privacidade@choicecar.pt.    

In order to ensure that the data we hold about you is kept up to date, please contact us in the event of any changes privacidade@choicecar.pt for us to update it. 

10) Changes to the Privacy Policy

myCarflix reserves the right, at any time, to make changes or updates to this Privacy Policy, these changes being duly updated on this Platform.